Events

ALL MAIN CATEGORY WINNERS WILL BE SCREENED AT CINEMA IN THE BEAUTIFUL CITY OF VENEZIA.

Event will be free of charge, so everyone is welcome to come in by getting your free ticket at FilmFreeway. Our objective is to screen all main category award-winning short films.

VIRTUAL SCREENINGS WILL TAKE PLACE THE FOLLOWING MONTHS

1st quarter

VIRTUAL EVENT / XERB TV / MARCH 22-29th, 2021.

NARRATIVE SHORTS.
Anton Chekhov’s “The Proposal”
Pogonophobia
Doppelganger
Awaken-Film
Jack
The Great Artist
Old Fox
The Substitute
Through the Looking Glass
Tell Me Who I Am
Martin
Amy From Outer Space
Nothing Ever Happens
Best Laid Schemes

EXPERIMENTAL & HORROR
DADA DARK
Cities of Ladies 1
This We Have Now
What if
Attraction Man 

NEW FILMMAKERS
Roots
Fugue
Only human
Fulgidusen
Silent Death on a Syrian Journey 

NEW VISIONS / COMING OF AGE SHORTS
Adulting
Generation Lockdown
Havens

FOREIGN SHORTS BLOCK 
Do.Solo.Pin
Obento
Hallucinated
LemonMilk
Sunny Side Up
Brother Troll
Panda
A stranger comes home

WEB SERIES & MUSIC VIDEOS
Dormo Poco e Sogno Molto – Espana Circo Este
Lost in Moldova

STUDENT CORNER
Tournant
Talent
Back to Graceland

WORLD OF ANIMATION
Showdown
Bug Bytes
Justin and the Werloobee
Nidus
The Cat
The Adventures Of Gloria Scott – Murder in the Cathedral
Catch your heart !
Hope
The Empress
Mine
One after another
I was Born (Misfit)
Cuore Di Tigre 

DOCUMENTARY THAT MATTERS
Namibia
We listen
Belle-Ile in Acadie
Stolen Apes – Buanoi
Fragments
Bergman’s Hollywood
Missing Babies 
Pant Hoot

2nd quarter

WINNERS. SCREENING SESSION AT BARCELONA. ZUMZEIG CINEMA. JUNE 14TH, 2021

  • HAVENS // ELENA GRIGGIO
  • SILENT ZONE // CAREN WUHRER
  • LOTUS // ANGELIKA FURSTLER & AUSTIN AHLBORG
  • ALL BLOOD RUNS RED // PAUL MIGNOT
  • CAMOUFLAGE // ALEKSANDRA SWIERK
  • BURN OUT // OSCAR DIAZ
  • MAPS // ALEX BARRERA
  • ON/OFF // NICOLAS VILLARREAL
  • TO HAVE A HEART // SIMONE QUINN
  • STRAWBERRY FIELDS FOREVER // RICHARD ANDREWS
  • GOOD NIGHT MR. TED // NICOLAS SOLE
  • A FATHER’S JOB // FRANK WAGNER
  • THERE GOES THAT LIFE // ARANTXA HURTADO
  • ROUGH NIGHTS // ALEX KASSES
  • ESSENCE // BAPTISTE CHABOT
  • BAIT // JOSH LITWHILER
  • PETIT POUSSIN // NADIA ANEBRI
  • BEYOND – GOOD KID // NICO MATTEIS
  • AXEL // LEVAN UCHANEISHVILI
  •  

OFFICIAL SELECTION. VIRTUAL EVENT AT XERB TV. JUNE 9-13TH., 2021

NARRATIVE SHORTS.
RUPERT
Men I Trust
The Woman with the Yellow Camera
Viventu
HUSH
The Indestructibles
Wheels Locked
Paris-Montreal
Two Sands
il pedone

EXPERIMENTAL & HORROR
Ghost Story
Good Morning
The Secret Walls
One Night Elsewhere
SELF “A trip in to the subconscious “
The Disturbance Call
Mr. Thisforthat

NEW FILMMAKERS / NEW VISIONS/ COMING OF AGE SHORTS
Aveline
The Return
Coyote
Spin Cycle
Why?
Penury
An unkindness of Ravens
Connection

STUDENT CORNER
Final Deathtination
Chez vous
Another Day
Stick O

DOCUMENTARY THAT MATTERS
Atomic Cover-up
Italy In Bocca – Winner of Two Taste Awards 2021
St.Marks Place
Gift of a Garden
Flow State
He’e Nalu – The Purest Form
Dreaming Moria
Save me for tomorrow
Garage Romantic
People Who Rize
Carbon

FOREIGN SHORTS
Some Mothers’ Sons
ARIA (air)
Stevens – Johnson
Harpoon
The coming of spring
RECRUTE-MOI (RECRUIT ME)
The Ditch
Holy Hen
TAB

MUSIC VIDEOS
Wood on the sand
Adrian Sutherland – Politician Man
When Winter Comes (Official Music Video)

WORLD OF ANIMATION
S4S
Liv&Bell ” Bell’s long thin friend “
Ruby & Roach
Bambi Meets Godzilla
Gekou
Crusoe

3rd quarter

LINE-UP coming soon

4th quarter

LINE-UP coming soon.